Skip to main content
#
Bonding Chemical
My account
Shopping cart
Prices
Quantity
add to cart
3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid (335637)
Details:

Synonym  Vitamin C ethyl ether(VCE)

VCE is the best currently-known derivative of vitamin C. It has very stable chemical properties. It can be metabolized in the same way as vitamin C in human body after entering skin, which enables it to play a better effect of Vitamin C. More importantly, VCE can permeate the Stratum Corneum and reach the Stratum Basale to produce more biological effects. VCE has been one of the best materials for whitening cosmetics.

INCI Name  3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

CAS No.  86404-04-8

MW  204.18

MF  C8H12O6

Structure  

Functions       

Inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase, prevents the formation of Melanin; Resists inflammation caused by sunburn; Improves skin’s complexion, promotes the synthesis of collagen, enhances skin’s elasticity.

Application

Whitening agent, antioxidant agent, anti-ageing agent, anti-inflammatory agent. Suitable to lotion, gel, essence and emulsion, etc. The suggested pH is between 3.0-6.0.

Specifications

 Item

Standards

Appearance

White to off-white crystalline powder

Content of water

1.00%

pH(3% solution)

3.00-4.50

Solubility (100g/L)

Colorless to light yellow, clear liquid

Melting point

111.0-116.0

Purity

99.0%

Total bacteria

< 100 CFU/g

Yeast and mold

< 10 CFU/g

Hg

< 0.05 mg/kg

Ar

< 2 mg/kg

Pb

< 5 mg/kg

Usage

0.1~3.0%. Applicable to whitening products and anti-wrinkle/anti-aging products.

Adding method

Evenly dissolved in deionized water at about 50°C.

Package                                                                                               

1.0kg/aluminum foil bag, 10 aluminum foil bags/carton.

Storage

Stored in sealed receptacles at room temperature, away from the light and moisture, two-year validity.


Questions or Bulk quote?
All Cosmetic ingredients


Related products

Copyright © 2021 Bonding Chemical