Skip to main content
#
Bonding Chemical
My account
Shopping cart
Prices
Quantity
add to cart
Sodium hyaluronate(powder, Cosmetic grade) (335644)
Details:

HA is a natural biotic component widely present in skin and other tissues. It has outstanding moisturizing effect, thus the name Natural Moisturizing Factor. HA is the best of its kind from nature for moisturizing in cosmetics.

Applied to skin, macromolecular HA forms a thin layer permeable to air, keeping  skin smooth and moist and protecting it from bacteria, dust and ultraviolet rays, while micromolecular HA penetrates into corium, enlarging blood capillaries slightly, promoting blood circulation, improving intermediary metabolism and enhancing nutrient absorption to eliminate wrinkles, increase elasticity and delay aging. HA can also further hyperplasia of epidermic cells, clean oxygen-derived free radicals, prevent and rehabilitate skin injuries. Its aqueous solution has very high viscosity, while cream made by emulsifying HA with oil is fine and even.

HA can be added to almost any cosmetics, such as cream, lotion, astringent, essence, facial cleanser, shower gel, shampoo, hair conditioner, mousse and lip stick. In most cases, the dosage is around 0.05%-0.5%.

Characteristics  White or off-white powder, hygroscopic, odorless.

Specifications

pH(1% water solution) 6.0-7.5
Transparency ≥99.0%
Loss on drying ≤10.0%
Kinematic viscosity as measured
Molecular weight 500,000-2,000,000
Protein ≤0.1%
Heavy metals(as Pb) ≤20ug/g
 Assay
Glucuronic Acid ≥44.0%
Sodium Hyaluronate ≥91.0%
 Microbial Examination
Bacteria counts <10cfu/g
Mold&Yeast <10cfu/g
Staphylococcus aureus negative
Pseudomonas aeruginosa negative

Questions or Bulk quote?

All Cosmetic ingredients


Related products

Copyright © 2021 Bonding Chemical